Elem and High School win Grub Street 2019 Awards

September 10, 2019

The Graders, Wesleyan University-Philippines Elementary Department official student publication and The Wesleyanian, WU-P Junior High official student publication shared a victorious moment as they were both hailed 1st Runner- up in Grub Street 2019 Competition held at Central Luzon State University on September 6 and 7, 2019.

Grub Street, a project of “The Researcher”, official Publication of University Science High School (USHS) of CLSU, is an annual seminar-workshop on campus journalism. It also includes inter school journalism competitions.

The names of students with their awards and competition categories are as follows:

Elementary

Individual Category

John Amos Hilario: 1st Place, Photojournalism
Acol Bullet Pascual: 1st Place, Larawang Pampahayagan
Czarlie Michaela Reyes Trajano: 1st Place, Copyreading and Headline Writing
Sharina Belle Bagain Compuesto: 2nd Place, Features Writing
Jeam Roi Mariano, 3rd Place: Pagsulat ng Balita
Marcus Riley Caysido: 3rd Place, Photojournalism
Earl John Ignacio: 3rd Place, Larawang Pampahayagan
Jordyn Haylee Ludovico Galang: 3rd Place, Editorial Writing
John Chester Cañoza: 3rd Place, Editorial Cartooning
Sherynne Ren Torrefiel: 3rd Place, Kartung Pang-editoryal
Lance Ziam Maningas: 4th Place, Kartung Pang-editoryalPrincess Mae A. Soriano: Best Anchor
Sarah Mikaela E. Sta. Ana: Best Field Reporter
Sean Joy Santos: Best Anchor

Group Category

1st place, Collaborative Desktop Publishing:
Mizzy Kyla Linsangan
Althea Laurice Makayan
Czarlie Michaela Reyes Trajano
Sharina Belle Bagain Compuesto
John Amos Hilario
Acol Bullet Pascual
Jhozer Gerald Gragasin

2nd Place, Scriptwriting & Radiobroadcasting in English and Best Infomercial:
Sean Joy Santos
Felicity Psalm Ramos
Kassel Ezra Isaiah Sarmiento
Shaneen Feonah Panelo Sahagun
Zoe Ysabelle Corpuz
Charisse Cuanan
Lantis Vegilia

2nd Place, Scriptwriting & Radiobroadcasting in Filipino and Best Infomercial:
Kevin Kyle Menor
Princess Mae A. Soriano
Roselhety Suratos
Samigueh Espina
Sarah Mikaela E. Sta. Ana
Ashanti Cruz
Denise Alexandria Dolores

4th Place, Journalism Quiz Bee:
Mizzy Kyla Linsangan
Althea Laurice Makayan
Jhozeyn Chrizel Rivera

High School

Individual Category

Fernandez, John Paul: 1ST PLACE News Writing English
Olivar, Jireh Faith: 1ST PLACE Editorial Writing Filipino
Palomo, Portia Beatriz: 2ND PLACE Science and Health Writing English
Olivar, Jireh Faith: 2ND PLACE Feature Writing Filipino
De Guzman, John Luis: 2ND PLACE Photojournalism Filipino
Adiaz, Anna Patricia: 2ND PLACE Copyreading and Headline Writing Filipino
De Leon, Chrixxie Jehns: 3RD PLACE Feature Writing Filipino
Siobal, Jamina Faith: 3RD PLACE Feature Writing English
Arcilla, Aigel: 3RD PLACE Photojournalism English
De Guzman, Jazz Ashley: 3RD PLACE Copyreading and Headline Writing English
De Guzman, John Luis: 3RD PLACE Copyreading and Headline Writing Filipino
Alamon, Joshua: 4TH PLACE News Writing English
Tigas, Gwyneth: 4TH PLACE Photojournalism English
Badiola, Regine Ann: 5TH PLACE Editorial Cartooning Filipino
Cudal, Mhark Reniel: 5TH PLACE Copyreading and Headline Writing English

Group Category

COLLABORATIVE DESKTOP PUBLISHING 3RD PLACE (ENGLISH):
-Eugenio, Patricia Ann
-Oltiveros, Shane Beatriz
-Delim, Ice Vincent
-Fernandez, John Paul
-Ibanez, Jeth
-Siobal, Jamina Faith

COLLABORATIVE DESKTOP PUBLISHING 2ND PLACE (FILIPINO):
-Pascual, Aliyah Colmyrr
-Adiaz, Anna Patricia
-Bautista, Renz Bryan
-Payawal, Farrah
-Arcilla, Aigel
-Ramirez, Lara
-De Leon, Chrixxie Jehns
Best Layout
Best Feature Page

TV NEWSCASTING CHAMPION (FILIPINO):
-Jimenez, Annika
-Echalico, John Llenard
-Jampil, Kayeselyn
-Bernardo, Lyanne Katlyne
-Ignacio, Tracie Andre
-Castillo, Lei Andrei
-Asuncion, Olivia Pearl

ONLINE PUBLISHING CHAMPION (FILIPINO):
-De Mesa, James Abraham
-Mendoza, Mary Rose
-Juan, Faye Allysa
-Arriola, Augusta Loreine
-Villanueva, Darwin

SCRIPT WRITING AND RADIO BROADCASTING CHAMPION (ENGLISH):
-Monce, Anne Honeyllete
-Dela Cruz, Princess Cyre
-Yu, Ralph Jerome
-Gomez, Jaymee
-Miyamoto, Trisha Mikaella
-Gonzales, Emmanuel
-Resano, Rhaeleen

SCRIPT WRITING AND RADIO BROADCASTING CHAMPION (FILIPINO)
-Cariazo, Sean Hashley
-Lugod, Roxanne Mae
-Comeo, Edward Jayson
-Natividad, Melvin Angelo
-Panotes, Keight Danielle
-Villanueva, Gizelle
-Cararuan, Jeryl

CHAMPION- CAMPUS JOURNALISM QUIZ CHALLENGE:
-Adiaz, Anna Patricia
-Fernandez, John Paul
-Delim, Ice Vincent

The Broadcasting in English team brought home Best Anchor, Best News Presenter, Best Technical, and Best Infomercial while the Filipino team hit the Best Script, Best Anchor, Best News Presenter, Best in Technical, and Best Infomercial awards.