“Palarong Wesleyan Grand Finale”

October 26, 2018

 

“Whether you win or lose, always be humble and nurture in our hearts the spirit of sportsmanship and fair play, friendship and camaraderie. After all we are from the same family we are all Wesleyanians”. This was stressed by VPAA Leonita P. Garcia when she addressed the Wesleyan crowd at the closing ceremony of Palarong Wesleyan 2018.

College of Business and Accountancy (CBA) Dragons emerged as this year’s champion.

With a total score of 182, the Dragons took home the championship title. College of Nursing and Allied Medical Sciences in second place gaining 98 points; and College of Hospitality and Tourism Management in third place with 86 points.

 

Results of the events are as follows:

Ginoong Palaro 2018: CAS Eagles, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

Binibining Palaro 2018: CHTM Phoenix, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CONAMS Lions, second runner-up.

 

Dance Sport: CONAMS Lions, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up; and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

 

Badminton Men’s Division: CHTM Phoenix, champion; CECT Tigers Sharks, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Badminton Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and CONAMS Lions, second runner-up.

 

Chess Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and COED Wolves, second runner-up.

Chess Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; COED Wolves, first runner-up and CONAMS Lions, second runner-up.

 

Taekwondo Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix and CECT Tiger Sharks, second runner-up.

Taekwondo Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and CONAMS Lions, second runner-up.

 

Sepak Takraw: CCJE Stallions, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

 

Lawn Tennis Men’s Division: CECT Tiger Sharks, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CAS Eagles, second runner-up.

Lawn Tennis Women’s Division: CONAMS Lions, champions; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

 

Softball: CBA Dragons, champion; COED Wolves, first runner-up and, CONAMS Lions second runner-up.

 

Table Tennis Men’s Division: CHTM Phoenix, champion; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Table Tennis Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and, CHTM Phoenix second runner-up.

 

Team Dance Competition: CBA Dragons, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

 

Volleyball Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CCJE Stallions, first runner-up and CECT Tiger Sharks, second runner-up.

Volleyball Women’s Division: CONAMS Lions, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

 

Basketball Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CCJE Stallions, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

Basketball Women’s Division: CONAMS Lions, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and, COED Wolves, second runner-up.