CBA emerges as Palaro overall champion

October 14, 2017

After  five days of competitions, the College of Business and Accountancy (CBA) Dragons bagged home the championship in Palarong Wesleyan 2017.

With a total score of 272, the Dragons won a cash prize of P20,000.

The College of Engineering and Computer Technology (CECT) Tiger Sharks placed second and won P15,000 in cash. The College of Criminal Justice Education (CCJE) Stallions came in third and brought home P10,000.

The results of the events are as follow:

Ginoong Palaro 2017: CONAMS Lions, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and CECT Tiger Sharks, second runner-up.

Binibining Palaro 2017: CONAMS Lions, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

Dance Sport: CAS Eagles, champion; CONAMS Lions, first funner-up; and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Badminton Men’s Division: CECT Tigers Sharks, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and COED Wolves, second runner-up.

Badminton Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and COED Wolves, second runner-up.

Chess Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CCJE Stallions, first runner-up and CECT Tiger Sharks, second runner-up.

Chess Women’s Division: COED Wolves, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

Taekwondo Men’s Division: CCJE Stallions, champion; CECT Tiger Sharks, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Taekwondo Women’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and CCJE Stallions, second runner-up.

Sepak Takraw: CECT Tiger Sharks, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CCJE Stallions, second runner-up.

Lawn Tennis Men’s Division: CECT Tiger Sharks, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CAS Eagles, second runner-up.

Lawn Tennis Women’s Division: CONAMS Lions, champions; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CECT Tiger Sharks, second runner-up.

Softball: COED Wolves, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Table Tennis Men’s Division: CECT Tiger Sharks, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and and COED Wolves, second runner-up.

Table Tennis Women’s Division: COED Wolves, champion; CBA Dragons, first runner-up and CONAMS Lions, second runner-up.

Team Dance Competition: CBA Dragons, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and CAS Eagles, second runner-up.

Volleyball Men’s Division: COED Wolves, champion; CCJE Stallions, first runner-up and CAS Eagles, second runner-up.

Volleyball Women’s Division: CHTM Phoenix, champion; CONAMS Lions, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up.

Basketball Men’s Division: CBA Dragons, champion; CCJE Stallions, first runner-up and CHTM Phoenix, second runner-up.

Basketball Women’s Division: CONAMS Lions, champion; CHTM Phoenix, first runner-up and CBA Dragons, second runner-up. ###